Hands (Piratez)

From UFOpaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
This page may be outdated. It is up-to-date for version 0.99H. The latest version is 0.99H2.

In Piratez, you won't find yourself in charge of international team of mixed gender soldiers. Instead, you will be recruiting mutant female pirates that have a different set of natural abilities.

Basic Differences

Hands have essentially two major differences, as well as different statistics detailed below. The first major difference is that hands have toughened mutant skin that is much more resilient, giving a slight (20%) resistance to Laser damage, as well as an armor level of 20 in the front, sides, rear and under directions.

The second major difference is that hands have a natural Night Vision (henceforth NV) level of 12, which trumps purebloods NV level of 9. Some armors may hamper or improve this ability, as well as enemies that may be using NV goggles, so beware! Night raids are best utilized by dispersing electro-flares far away and turning off your flashlights (default hotkey L). As long as you keep your troops out of the light, you can try to sneak up on the enemy!

Psionics AKA VooDoo

Psionics is now called VooDoo because it's in the future and pirates aren't very smart and it looks like magic! Anyhow, keep in mind hands are not as resilient as vanilla X-Com soldiers, nor will they ever become capable of walking Psi Gods as Psi-Amps are no longer equipment to carried, but VooDoo-amplifying armor must be worn instead. In addition, VooDoo Skill and Strength are not as high as vanilla X-Com soldier values.

Melee Combat

Piratez has a heavy focus on melee action, and in the early career of your piracy campaign, you will find yourself with access only to ancient firearms and/or very weak ballistic guns. However, a hand with a cutlass or hammer can make short work of enemies so as long as she can get within range!

Most of the melee weapons scale in accordance to your hands' statistics, so they will remain viable for quite sometime, even though you will find better melee weapons and research stronger ones! Keep in mind of the various damage types respective to each weapon as some are better suited against armored enemies and others for unarmored targets.

Hand Stat Table

Pirate Hand
Hand (AKA Gal)
Primary Stat Min Max MinCap MaxCap
Bravery 10 70 100 100
Reactions 40 70 100 105
Firing Accuracy 40 70 120 125
Melee Accuracy 30 100 140 145
Throwing Accuracy 40 65 90 95
VooDoo Skill 0 20 40 40
VooDoo Strength 25 60 60 60
Secondary Stat Min Max MinCap MaxCap
Health 40 60 90 91
Stamina 30 80 140 141
Strength 10 50 80 81
Time Units 60 80 100 101
Armor
Front 20
Sides 20
Rear 20
Under 20
Resistances & Vulnerabilities
Special Piercing Burn Concussive Laser Plasma Daze Cutting Chem Choke Heat Cold
60% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 90% 100% 400% 70% 200%

Inventory TU Table

From ⇒ ToGroundLeft LegRight LegBeltQuickdrawLeft HandRight HandLeft ShoulderRight ShoulderBackpack
Backpack2224242424202024240
Left Shoulder6121410106401014
Right Shoulder6141210104610014
Left Hand2810650210810
Right Hand2108652081010
Quickdraw510108033101014
Belt610100644121214
Left Leg6012101068161416
Right Leg6120101086141616
Ground0161618201414222220


Yer Escaped Lunatics (Starting Crew)

With the advent of version .99, your starting crew is a small band of six intrepid lunatics from a nearby asylum. They are slightly better in many ways from hands available through the Black Market. Their monthly salary is lower than hired hands (0 vs. 5000) but they start with worse armor: Tribal Outfit rather than Adventurer with the Hired Hands (6/25 inv vs 19/25). Their starting stats are somewhat better than the standard hand, though they cap out at the same levels, except for 10 extra stamina and 2 extra VooDoo Power. Below is a table of the Lunatic Stats and how they compare with the normal hand.

Lunatic Stats
Primary Stat Min Max MinDiff MaxDiff
Bravery 30 80 +20 +10
Reactions 50 75 +10 +5
Firing Accuracy 45 70 +5 -
Melee Accuracy 45 100 +15 +10
Throwing Accuracy 40 65 - +5
VooDoo Skill 0 25 - +5
VooDoo Strength 40 62 +15 +2
Secondary Stat Min Max MinDiff MaxDiff
Health 45 60 +5 -
Stamina 35 80 +5 -
Strength 10 55 - +5
Time Units 65 85 +5 +5

Lokk'Naars

Starting from 99H, you can recruit the little smurfs. They cost $35k to recruit and $7.5k monthly, will never be promoted and do not count towards officer promotions for your gals. While they are pretty weak and are very restricted in outfits, Lokk'Naars have incredible camouflage, have better reactions and slightly better NV than gals, making them very good scouts. They also have very high evasion, making them more survivable than expected.

Lokk'Naar Stats
Primary Stat Min Max Cap CapDiff
Bravery 30 60 80 -20
Reactions 70 90 140 +40
Firing Accuracy 50 75 120 -
Melee Accuracy 50 70 100 -40
Throwing Accuracy 50 70 90 -
VooDoo Skill 0 20 60 +20
VooDoo Strength 25 50 50 -10
Secondary Stat Min Max MinDiff MaxDiff
Health 20 30 45 -45
Stamina 80 110 150 +10
Strength 10 20 30 -50
Time Units 45 60 70 -30

Warriors

Hiring hands can be a crapshoot, but you can increase the odds of getting a good recruit by researching "Recruit: Warriors". Warriors cost a lot more, costing $75000 and $10000 a month, but have higher minimum starting values (though their cap values are still the same). They also start with Warrior Armor.

Warrior Stats
Primary Stat Min Max MinDiff MaxDiff
Bravery 30 70 +20 -
Reactions 50 75 +10 +5
Firing Accuracy 50 77 +10 +7
Melee Accuracy 45 90 +15 -
Throwing Accuracy 40 68 - +3
VooDoo Skill 0 20 - -
VooDoo Strength 27 60 +2 -
Secondary Stat Min Max MinDiff MaxDiff
Health 45 60 +5 -
Stamina 55 80 +20 -
Strength 25 50 +15 -
Time Units 65 80 +5 -

Freaks

Enjoy gambling? Newly added in 99G2, Freaks have a far greater range in stats than normal hands. In fact, their range is so large that they can start with stats way higher than their cap, which is lower than a normal hand's. They are available as a prize from completing a lot of missions for Jack, cost $100,000 to recruit and $2500 a month. (Due to the nature of their stats, maxovercap compares their max stat to a normal hand's cap)

Freak Stats
Primary Stat Min Max Cap MinDiff MaxDiff CapDiff MaxOverCap
Bravery 10 100 100 - +30 - -
Reactions 35 120 90 -5 +50 -10 +20
Firing Accuracy 35 110 110 -5 +40 -10 -10
Melee Accuracy 30 125 125 - +25 -15 -15
Throwing Accuracy 35 85 85 -5 +20 -5 -5
VooDoo Skill 0 0 40 - - - -
VooDoo Strength 20 66 66 -5 +6 +6 +6
Secondary Stat Min Max Cap MinDiff MaxDiff CapDiff MaxOverCap
Health 35 110 80 -5 +50 -10 +20
Stamina 30 175 120 - +95 -20 +35
Strength 10 100 75 - +50 -5 +20
Time Units 55 110 90 -5 +30 -10 +10


Veterans

Better and costlier than Warriors, Veterans cost $400000 and $40000 a month, but have much higher minimum starting values (though their cap values are still the same). They also start with Tactical Armor.

Warrior Stats
Primary Stat Min Max MinDiff MaxDiff
Bravery 50 80 +40 +10
Reactions 60 80 +20 +10
Firing Accuracy 75 100 +35 +30
Melee Accuracy 60 110 +30 +20
Throwing Accuracy 50 80 +10 +15
VooDoo Skill 0 20 - -
VooDoo Strength 35 60 +10 -
Secondary Stat Min Max MinDiff MaxDiff
Health 60 80 +20 +20
Stamina 80 110 +50 +30
Strength 35 70 +25 +20
Time Units 75 90 +15 +10

Slave Soldiers

Since 0.99F.1, you can recruit your slaves as soldiers by researching "Slave Soldiers". Recruiting slaves takes 600 hours but actually makes $1900. Slave soldiers have higher VooDoo than gals, but are worse at everything else. They are restricted to some specialty armours, none of which offer much protection. They also cost a mere $2500 monthly, will never be promoted and do not count towards officer promotions for your gals.

Slave Soldier Stats
Primary Stat Min Max Cap CapDiff
Bravery 10 50 100 -
Reactions 35 50 80 -20
Firing Accuracy 30 60 120 -
Melee Accuracy 20 60 100 -40
Throwing Accuracy 30 55 90 -
VooDoo Skill 0 20 60 +20
VooDoo Strength 15 70 70 +10
Secondary Stat Min Max MinDiff MaxDiff
Health 25 40 50 -40
Stamina 40 70 100 -40
Strength 10 40 55 -25
Time Units 45 60 80 -20

Syns

A somewhat rare loot will enable you to research and construct Synthetic Gals. Syns require a Surgery to manufacture and take 5000 hours, $20k, 3 Plastasteel and 50 Medical Supplies ($242,500 total). Due to their synthetic nature, they are immune to Morale Loss and VooDoo, and consequently do not have those stats. This also makes them immune to Sense. Syns have far more TUs and Stamina than gals, but have much lower energy regeneration. Their health is also much lower, but they self-repair. They also have 25 Night Vision and 60% Thermal Vision, and natural resistances to everything.

Syn Stats
Primary Stat Min Max Cap CapDiff
Bravery - - - -
Reactions 75 100 125 +25
Firing Accuracy 75 100 125 +5
Melee Accuracy 75 100 125 -15
Throwing Accuracy 60 75 90 -
VooDoo Skill - - - -
VooDoo Strength - - - -
Secondary Stat Min Max MinDiff MaxDiff
Health 25 30 35 -55
Stamina 400 500 600 +460
Strength 75 100 110 +30
Time Units 100 125 200 +75