Shippings (Piratez)

From UFOpaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
This page may be outdated. It is up-to-date for version 0.96. The latest version is 0.99G.


Quick Reference Guide

ShippingsSizeMax SpeedAccel.Weap. PowerWeap. AccuracyWeap. RangeWeap. Firing Int.Damage Cap.Crashed Pnt.Destroyed Pnt.
ScoutVery Small2,2001200056502550
RunaboutSmall2,40091570%152320037.575
CutterSmall2,70092070%302325062.5125
EnvoyMedium4,30089070%55331,000125250
Shrine ShipMedium4,00089570%4033600125250
Supply ShipMedium3,60064070%4023800100200
Terror ShipLarge4,80066070%40231,250250500
CruiserVery Large5,000615070%65333,500350700
Cruiser (Merc)*Very Large5,000615090%65333,500350700
SEK-TRAKMedium1,00012070%252775075150
SEKARSmall1,60011570%302360062.5125
SEK-SKOUTVery Small1,50011070%302330062.5125
Boarding TorpedoSmall7,50010001740075150
Assault TransportLarge5,500104070%40231,500125250
ExcavatorSmall1,60042570%202730050100
MessengerSmall4,40095570%552740075150
Smuggler Ship - MilenioSmall5,500105070%5023300510
Smuggler ShipSmall5,200103570%3521300510
Runabout - SmugglerSmall2,00081570%15232002550
HanabuSmall3,00064570%20334002550
Pink ShipSmall3,30091070%60231002550
EscortMedium3,50064070%502365075150
FighterSmall5,00095570%45193502550
Fighter (Merc)*Small5,00095590%45193502550
Fighter - GovtSmall5,00095570%4519350-75-150
OrdinatorMedium2,50066070%4033750-150-300
RaiderSmall1,80053070%302120037.575
GunboatSmall3,00065070%45274502040
Light GunboatSmall3,30063570%402740017.535
Military TransportMedium2,40043570%402750017.535
HopperSmall3,80092070%153315037.575
CourierSmall3,50093070%402332562.5125
GunshipMedium5,00087570%60271,000175350
Heavy GunshipMedium4,600810070%60271,500200400
DestroyerLarge4,6001012570%65232,750300600
BomberLarge4,100720070%65332,000250500
Bomber (Merc)*Large4,100720090%65332,000250500
Freighter - GoldLarge1,40062570%3023950100200
Freighter - LingerieLarge1,40062570%3023700125250
FreighterLarge1,40062570%3023700100200
FrigateLarge3,20066070%50132,500250500
Imperial ProbeVery Small5001000991510
BattleshipVery Large4,0001022570%65237,5005001000
Battleship (Merc)*Very Large4,0001022590%65237,5005001000
BreakerMedium6,2501000023900125250
CorvetteLarge5,7501011070%65332,400250500
Corvette (Merc)*Large5,7501011090%65332,400250500
SentrySmall4,50093570%40233002550
Sentry (Merc)*Small4,50093590%40233002550
Raider GunshipMedium2,80067070%5027120075150
Raider FighterVery Small4,00063070%401930075150
Rebel FighterVery Small4,00063070%4019300-175-350
Rebel FreighterSmall2,20052570%2523200-200-400
HotrodVery Small6,000101570%301710037.575
Govt Fusion CruiserLarge2,750616070%60313000-400-800
Silver Towers**Very Large4,9007126106%65284900350700
R20A TransitVery Small1,600200%0996000
AS9 SkybusVery Small900200%0994000
BM4 Eisenkopf PFKWVery Small1,200200%0998000
Tesla SkyfishVery Small1,000200%0995000
Paradox CloudcarVery Small600200%0993000
S3000 LimousineVery Small2,400500%09914000
GT617 GepardVery Small3,200500%0998000
K5 TruckSmall800200%09920000
L606A Combine HarvesterMedium400100%09932000

* Mercenary vessels get bonus accuracy due to the crew's outstanding proficiency with the craft.

** Silver Towers has 20 armor, and is the only shipping to have armor.

The Quick Reference Table is up to date to .99C1. The individual entries below are still out of date.

Very Small Ships

Hotrod

Only the richest people can afford these beauties. Extremely fast and elusive, but guaranteed to have a highest-rank VIP onboard. Max DPM: 52

Used by:
The AcademyThe Church of SiriusThe Traders GuildWorld Governments

The Humanists

Mission Type(s):
Alien Infiltration
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Imperial Probe

The Empire launches these shiny things to investigate strange activity sites. Following 'em to their target takes some patience, but who knows what ADVENTURE awaits us where they're heading?

Used by:
The MercenariesThe Star Gods

BanditsThe Dark OnesThe Deep OnesThe HumanistsThe RaidersThe ReticulansThe Spartans

Mission Type(s):
Mutant PogromUnique Missions
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Scout
Scout

This tiny craft is primarily used for reconnaissance or research. It normally precedes larger vessels at the start of a mission. It has a crew of one and little plunder value.

Used by:
The AcademyThe Church of SiriusThe Traders Guild

BanditsThe HumanistsThe Raiders

Mission Type(s):
Daily BusinessDiplomacySurvey
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


SEK-SKOUT
SEK-SKOUT

Lorem ipsum

Used by:
The Reticulans
Mission Type(s):
Trading
Source: Piratez Bootypedia

Small Ships

Boarding Torpedo
Boarding Torpedo

These brutal contraptions are used in space combat, launched against capital ships with extreme velocity, the boarding parties protected from impact by gravity generators. Can as well be used to breach our Hideouts, thankfully their velocity in atmosphere is low enough for our point defenses to react - if we have any, that is.

Used by:
The AcademyThe Church of SiriusThe MercenariesProvincial GovernmentsThe Star GodsThe Traders Guild

BanditsThe Dark OnesThe Deep OnesThe HumanistsThe RaidersThe ReticulansSmugglersThe Spartans

Mission Type(s):
Crackdown
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Courier
Courier

The Courier carries a high-level leader of its faction, and that's the most important thing about it. Other than that its mostly harmless.
Max DPM: 78

Used by:
The AcademyThe Church of SiriusThe Star GodsThe Traders Guild
Mission Type(s):
Courier RunDiplomacySway Local Govt
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Cutter
Cutter

A general purpose vessel used by Academicians and Traders for more demanding missions. It can hold a crew of 5 to 11, always including an Engineer. Mostly harmless.
Max DPM: 52

Used by:
The AcademyThe Church of SiriusProvincial GovernmentsThe Traders Guild

BanditsThe HumanistsThe Raiders

Mission Type(s):
Courier RunDaily BusinessDiplomacyResource ExtractionSurvey
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Excavator
Excavator

A slow and pretty much unarmed craft used for extraction of minerals, usually by the Traders' Guild.
Max DPM: 56

Used by:
The AcademyProvincial GovernmentsThe Traders Guild
Mission Type(s):
Resource Extraction
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Fighter
Fighter

Don't let the size fool you, they're deadly, crewed by 2-4 elite soldiers and can pull their weight in a fight. Still, with two engines, they make a tempting catch.
Max DPM: 174

Alternate Classes:
Government Fighter
Used by:
The AcademyThe Church of SiriusThe MercenariesProvincial GovernmentsThe Star GodsThe Traders Guild

BanditsThe Dark OnesThe Deep OnesThe HumanistsThe RaidersThe ReticulansSmugglersThe Spartans

Mission Type(s):
ConversionCrackdownGovt BusinessMutant PogromPacificationPeacekeeping
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Gunboat
Gunboat

What passes for a military vessel amongst those less blessed by the Star Gods. A mix between an Escort and a Fighter, worse than either, it carries a well-armed military crew, even if rarely lands.
Max DPM: 111

Used by:
Provincial GovernmentsThe Traders Guild

The RaidersThe Spartans

Mission Type(s):
Gold TransportMilitary Supply
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Hanabu
Hanabu

Lorem ipsum

Used by:
The Humanists
Mission Type(s):
Daily Business
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Hopper
Hopper

This passenger ferry is barely armed and easy to loot. The only problem is, it travels rather fast.
Max DPM: 36

Used by:
The Traders Guild
Mission Type(s):
Passenger Ferrying
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Light Gunboat
Light Gunboat

A cheaper version of a Gunboat, trades advanced guns for some extra crew. The crew, however, is likely to be poorly armed.
Max DPM: 78

Used by:
Provincial Governments

The RaidersThe Spartans

Mission Type(s):
Military Supply
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Messenger
Messenger

These ships are the smallest the Star Gods 'grace' with their presence. Despite their small size, they're quite dangerous... not as dangerous as their occupants, though.
Max DPM: 122

Used by:
The Star Gods
Mission Type(s):
Supervision
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Raider
Raider

Raiders are small, general purpose ships that are put together from old hulls and assorted junk. They are poorly armed, poorly armored and poorly managed, but they have large crews for their size.
Max DPM: 86

Used by:
The RaidersThe Spartans
Mission Type(s):
Raid
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Rebel Freighter
Rebel Freighter

Do not confuse these with Raider ships, which is easy due to the same derelict look. These vessels are used by Mutant Alliance's traders and local enterpreneurs, sometimes linked to Provincial Govts. Shooting them down will incur a huge political penalty.
Max DPM: 65

Used by:
World Governments
The Rebels
Mission Type(s):
Rebel Trading
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Runabout
Runabout

A small non-combat vessel that poses little threat to your craft. Used by Academicians and Traders in most missions. The crew ranges from 4 to 7 members, half of them civilian.
Max DPM: 39

Used by:
The AcademyThe Church of SiriusThe Traders Guild

BanditsThe HumanistsThe Raiders

Mission Type(s):
Daily BusinessDiplomacySurvey
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


SEKAR
SEKAR

Lorem ipsum

Used by:
The Reticulans
Mission Type(s):
Trading
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Sentry
Sentry

A reconaissance (sic) ship, fast and equipped with an expensive scanning suite. When you see this one, it could mean the enemy is searching for your Hideout.
Max DPM: 91

Used by:
The AcademyThe Church of SiriusThe MercenariesProvincial GovernmentsThe Star GodsThe Traders Guild

BanditsThe Dark OnesThe Deep OnesThe HumanistsThe RaidersThe ReticulansSmugglersThe Spartans

Mission Type(s):
Crackdown
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Smuggler Ship
Smuggler Ship

Lorem ipsum

Alternate Classes:
Smuggler Ship - Milenio
Used by:
Smugglers
Mission Type(s):
Smuggling
Source: Piratez Bootypedia

Medium Ships

Breaker
Breaker

Unarmed but really fast, this stealthy vessel is used to board larger vessels and facilities, while carrying a disproportionately large boarding party. Heavy armor allows it to penetrate some defences even if it's detected. Serious means are needed to thwart these ships if they're used against us.

Used by:
The AcademyThe Church of SiriusThe MercenariesProvincial GovernmentsThe Star GodsThe Traders Guild

BanditsThe Dark OnesThe Deep OnesThe HumanistsThe RaidersThe ReticulansSmugglersThe Spartans

Mission Type(s):
Crackdown
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Envoy
Envoy

Although not really a warship, this vessel represents an elite level of technology and holds elite crew, so it's better not underestimated. It is normally used for special missions.
Max DPM: 164

Used by:
The AcademyThe Church of SiriusThe MercenariesThe Star GodsThe Traders Guild
Mission Type(s):
PacificationSupervision
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Escort
Escort

Least dangerous of military ships, the Escort still is not to be trifled with. It carries a large military crew, armed with modern firearms.
Max DPM: 130

Used by:
The AcademyThe Church of SiriusThe Star GodsThe Traders Guild
Mission Type(s):
ConversionCourier RunPeacekeepingSurveySway Local Govt
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Gunship
Gunship

This is a small, swift warship that will make a short work of your standard pirate vessel. The only chance to seize it is when it lands. Inside expect a numerous crew, composed mainly of well-armed, professional soldiers.
Max DPM: 166

Used by:
The AcademyThe Church of SiriusThe MercenariesProvincial GovernmentsThe Star GodsThe Traders Guild

BanditsThe Dark OnesThe Deep OnesThe HumanistsThe RaidersThe ReticulansSmugglersThe Spartans

Mission Type(s):
ConversionCrackdownPacificationPeacekeepingSway Local Govt
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Heavy Gunship
Heavy Gunship

A trademark Mercenary warship, it is used by other factions as well. Its sight means business, and taking it on either in air or on the ground would be really hard. The latter is none the less recommended, even though the military crew of this vessel is always armed to the teeth.
Max DPM: 222

Used by:
The AcademyThe Church of SiriusThe MercenariesProvincial GovernmentsThe Star GodsThe Traders Guild

BanditsThe Dark OnesThe Deep OnesThe HumanistsThe RaidersThe ReticulansSmugglersThe Spartans

Mission Type(s):
CrackdownMercenary ContractPacificationSecret BaseSway Local Govt
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Raider Gunship
Raider Gunship

These vessels, used by infamous Raider leaders, are almost as dangerous as military gunships.
Max DPM: 155

Used by:
The RaidersThe Spartans
Mission Type(s):
Raid
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Military Transport
Military Transport

This ship is used by poorer customers (like Spartans, Raiders, Govts) to transport weapons and other military materiel. Don't expect to find anything really extravagant onboard, but still, it makes a fat target.
Max DPM: 78

Used by:
Provincial Governments

The RaidersThe Spartans

Mission Type(s):
Military Supply
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Ordinator
Ordinator

These large and fancy, if not exactly top-notch vessels are exclusively used by the Govts whenever there is some important business to attend. Looting an Ordinator is tempting (it contains multiple Life Support modules), but it'd cost us a large hit in political relations.
Max DPM: 109

Used by:
Provincial Governments
Mission Type(s):
Govt Business
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


SEK-TRAK
SEK-TRAK

Lorem ipsum

Used by:
The Reticulans
Mission Type(s):
Trading
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Shrine Ship
Shrine Ship

Amply named, the Shrine Ship is the primary vessel of the Church, always commanded by a Reverend. It can hold a crew of up to around 16, armed with laser weapons and flamethrowers.
Max DPM: 172

Used by:
The Church of Sirius
Mission Type(s):
Conversion
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Supply Ship
Supply Ship

Supply Ships are used to fly regular supply runs to enemy Secret Bases. They can be easily attacked on the ground when doing so, but be warned - the sensitive equipment they carry is not supposed to fall into enemy hands, so the self-destruct system will explode the power core after 20 turns or so, vaporising the ship. Plasma venting warns that the explosion is imminent.

Used by:
The AcademyThe Church of SiriusThe MercenariesThe Traders Guild
Mission Type(s):
Base Supply
Source: Piratez Bootypedia

Large Ships

Assault Transport
Assault Transport

This is a heavy-duty, fast troop transport, used for both space warfare and rapid ground insertion. We can expect those to be used against our Hideouts.

Used by:
The AcademyThe Church of SiriusThe MercenariesProvincial GovernmentsThe Star GodsThe Traders Guild

BanditsThe Dark OnesThe Deep OnesThe HumanistsThe RaidersThe ReticulansSmugglersThe Spartans

Mission Type(s):
Crackdown
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Bomber
Bomber

The Bomber has an incredible firepower, even though aerial combat isn't its specialization. Stacked with warheads of mass destruction and protected by heavy armor to ensure their delivery, the Bomber is a death incarnate to the poor land-lubbers caught in the warzone.
Max DPM: 364

Used by:
The AcademyThe Church of SiriusThe MercenariesProvincial GovernmentsThe Star GodsThe Traders Guild

BanditsThe Dark OnesThe Deep OnesThe HumanistsThe RaidersThe ReticulansSmugglersThe Spartans

Mission Type(s):
CrackdownPeacekeeping
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Corvette
Corvette

Very fast and rather dangerously armed warship, used for hit-and-run tactics. Hence, do not expect it to stay for too long in a fight. Expect it, however, to be swarming with deadly combat crew, as the vessel can be used in Hideout raids.
Max DPM: 200

Used by:
The AcademyThe Church of SiriusThe MercenariesProvincial GovernmentsThe Star GodsThe Traders Guild

BanditsThe Dark OnesThe Deep OnesThe HumanistsThe RaidersThe ReticulansSmugglersThe Spartans

Mission Type(s):
Crackdown
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Destroyer
Destroyer

As the name implies, it destroys people. Not as tough or fast as the Cruiser, but more agile and armed with fast-firing, powerful weapons.
Max DPM: 326

Used by:
The AcademyThe Church of SiriusThe MercenariesProvincial GovernmentsThe Star GodsThe Traders Guild

BanditsThe Dark OnesThe Deep OnesThe HumanistsThe RaidersThe ReticulansSmugglersThe Spartans

Mission Type(s):
Crackdown
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Freighter
Freighter

This ship is big and tough, but it is still a civilian vessel. A couple of HKs should have no problem with taking it down, especially considering its low speed. The crew is numerous, but rather poorly armed.
Max DPM: 65

Alternate Classes:
Gold FreighterLingerie Freighter
Used by:
Provincial GovernmentsThe Traders Guild
Mission Type(s):
Cargo FreightGold Transport
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Frigate
Frigate

The Frigate is extremely tough and armed with extremely fast-firing weapons. Its crew is numerous and very well armed.
Max DPM: 276

Used by:
The AcademyThe Church of SiriusThe MercenariesThe Star GodsThe Traders Guild
Mission Type(s):
Secret BaseSway Local Govt
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Govt Fusion Cruiser
Govt Fusion Cruiser

The marriage of strange Reticulan tech with industrial capacities of local govts led to quiet emergence of this dangerous beast. It needs little outwordly resources, most importantly no Elerium, as the power is provided by a Reticulan-made Fusion Reactor. We really should avoid shooting at them - it will make our emboldened 'sponsors' very angry.
Max DPM: 309

Used by:
World Governments
Mission Type(s):
Govt Patrol
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Terror Ship
Terror Ship

This is just a large dropship. Its weapons might not be the most powerful around, but it is heavily armored and can take a lot of punishment.
Max DPM: 156

Used by:
The AcademyThe Church of SiriusThe Star GodsThe Traders Guild

The HumanistsThe RaidersThe Spartans

Mission Type(s):
Mutant PogromPacificationSway Local Govt
Source: Piratez Bootypedia

Very Large Ships

Battleship
Battleship

Armed with multiple heavy plasma cannons and fusion missile launchers, this warship is designed to destroy other warships. Even though our vessels are too small to be accurately targeted by this behemoth, engaging it basically equals suicide.
Max DPM: 586

Used by:
The AcademyThe Church of SiriusThe MercenariesProvincial GovernmentsThe Star GodsThe Traders Guild

BanditsThe Dark OnesThe Deep OnesThe HumanistsThe RaidersThe ReticulansSmugglersThe Spartans

Mission Type(s):
CrackdownPeacekeeping
Source: Piratez Bootypedia


Cruiser
Cruiser

The Cruiser is amongst the largest and most powerful craft around, manned by the best-equipped personnel. To make things even worse, it was designed with boarding actions in mind and can be used to assault our Hideouts directly.
Max DPM: 272

Used by:
The AcademyThe Church of SiriusThe MercenariesProvincial GovernmentsThe Star GodsThe Traders Guild

BanditsThe Dark OnesThe Deep OnesThe HumanistsThe RaidersThe ReticulansSmugglersThe Spartans

Mission Type(s):
CrackdownSecret BaseSupervisionSway Local Govt
Source: Piratez Bootypedia