Difference between revisions of "Research (LWR)"
(Moved Alien Weaponry to the new Offensive Tech table to complete the [O] category in the tech tree) |
(Created Defensive Tech table to match the tech tree) |
||
Line 269: | Line 269: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
| {{Research Icon}} || {{AA Icon}} || {{Elerium Icon}} || {{Weapon Fragments Icon}} || {{Meld Icon}} || <b>Devices</b> || {{Time Icon}} || <b>Research</b> || <b>Foundry</b> || <b>Loadout & Other</b> || <b>Council Request</b> | | {{Research Icon}} || {{AA Icon}} || {{Elerium Icon}} || {{Weapon Fragments Icon}} || {{Meld Icon}} || <b>Devices</b> || {{Time Icon}} || <b>Research</b> || <b>Foundry</b> || <b>Loadout & Other</b> || <b>Council Request</b> | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_ExperimentalWarfare.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Experimental Warfare''' || - || Alien Weaponry<br />Thin Man Interrogation | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_ExperimentalWarfare.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Experimental Warfare''' || - || Alien Weaponry<br />Thin Man Interrogation | ||
Line 306: | Line 299: | ||
− | === | + | ===Defensive Tech=== |
These research projects study the potential uses of Alien Alloys and Elerium, unlocking more advanced Body Armor, MEC Suits and SHIVs. | These research projects study the potential uses of Alien Alloys and Elerium, unlocking more advanced Body Armor, MEC Suits and SHIVs. | ||
Line 315: | Line 308: | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
| {{Research Icon}} || {{AA Icon}} || {{Elerium Icon}} || {{Weapon Fragments Icon}} || {{Meld Icon}} || {{Time Icon}} || <b>Research</b> || <b>Foundry</b> || <b>Loadout</b> || <b>Other</b> | | {{Research Icon}} || {{AA Icon}} || {{Elerium Icon}} || {{Weapon Fragments Icon}} || {{Meld Icon}} || {{Time Icon}} || <b>Research</b> || <b>Foundry</b> || <b>Loadout</b> || <b>Other</b> | ||
+ | |-align=center | ||
+ | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_AlienMaterials.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Alien Materials''' || - || - | ||
+ | | 4 || 4 || 10 || 1 || 20 | ||
+ | | <i><font color=gray>Elerium</font></i><br /><i><font color=gray>Advanced Aerospace Concepts</font></i><br />UFO Analysis: (all)<br /><i><font color=gray>Alien Biocybernetics</font></i><br />Improved Body Armor<br /><i><font color=gray>Gauss Weapons</font></i> | ||
+ | | Alien Nucleonics<br />Alien Metallurgy<br />Improved Salvage<br />Enhanced Ballistics<br />Aircraft Boosters | ||
+ | | Alloy Plating<br />Ammo - Shredder<br /><i><font color=gray>Ammo - Breaching</font></i><br />Ammo Module<br /><i><font color=gray>Alloy Bipod</font></i><br />Phoenix Cannon<br /> | ||
+ | | Alien Alloys / Elerium / Meld<br />(Council Request for<br />Credits / Scientists / Engineers) | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_ArmorImprovedBody.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Improved Body Armor''' || Armor || Alien Materials | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_ArmorImprovedBody.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Improved Body Armor''' || Armor || Alien Materials | ||
Line 327: | Line 327: | ||
| 20 || 10 || - || - || 80 | | 20 || 10 || - || - || 80 | ||
| <i><font color=gray>MEC Mark 2</font></i><br /><i><font color=gray>Advanced Power Armor</font></i> || - || Banshee Armor<br />Aegis Armor || - | | <i><font color=gray>MEC Mark 2</font></i><br /><i><font color=gray>Advanced Power Armor</font></i> || - || Banshee Armor<br />Aegis Armor || - | ||
+ | |-align=center | ||
+ | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_ArmorAdvancedPower.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Advanced Power Armor''' || Armor || Mobile Power Armor<br />Berserker Interrogation<br />Alien Power Systems | ||
+ | | 20 || 80 || - || - || 180 | ||
+ | | <i><font color=gray>MEC Mark 3: Light</font></i><br /><i><font color=gray>MEC Mark 3: Heavy</font></i><br /><i><font color=gray>Antigrav Systems</font></i><br /><i><font color=gray>Stealth Systems</font></i> || - || Corsair Armor<br />Titan Armor<br /><i><font color=gray>Walker Servos</font></i><br /><i><font color=gray>Core Armoring</font></i> || - | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:TI Improved Combat ExoSkeletons.png|150x75px]]</div>'''MEC Mark 2''' || Armor || Alien Biocybernetics<br />Mobile Power Armor | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:TI Improved Combat ExoSkeletons.png|150x75px]]</div>'''MEC Mark 2''' || Armor || Alien Biocybernetics<br />Mobile Power Armor | ||
Line 332: | Line 336: | ||
| <i><font color=gray>MEC Mark 3: Light</font></i><br /><i><font color=gray>MEC Mark 3: Heavy</font></i> || - || LMEC2 (Valiant)<br />HMEC2 (Defender)<br /> || - | | <i><font color=gray>MEC Mark 3: Light</font></i><br /><i><font color=gray>MEC Mark 3: Heavy</font></i> || - || LMEC2 (Valiant)<br />HMEC2 (Defender)<br /> || - | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
− | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image: | + | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:TI Heavy Combat ExoSkeletons.png|150x75px]]</div>'''MEC Mark 3: Heavy''' || Armor || Advanced Power Armor<br />Improved Combat Exoskeletons |
− | | | + | | 120 || 10 || 180 || 5 || 90 |
− | + | | - || - || HMEC3 (Dauntless)<br />UHMEC3 (Devastator)<br /> || - | |
+ | |-align=center | ||
+ | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:TI Mobile Combat ExoSkeletons.png|150x75px]]</div>'''MEC Mark 3: Light''' || Armor || Advanced Power Armor<br />Improved Combat Exoskeletons | ||
+ | | 20 || 80 || 180 || 5 || 90 | ||
+ | | - || - || LMEC3 (Vindicator)<br />ULMEC3 (Vanguard)<br /> || - | ||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_ArmorArchangel.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Antigrav Systems''' || Aerospace || Advanced Power Armor<br />Heavy Floater Interrogation<br />Alien Propulsion | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_ArmorArchangel.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Antigrav Systems''' || Aerospace || Advanced Power Armor<br />Heavy Floater Interrogation<br />Alien Propulsion | ||
Line 343: | Line 351: | ||
| - || 20 || - || - || 100 | | - || 20 || - || - || 100 | ||
| - || Stealth Satellites || Shadow Armor || - | | - || Stealth Satellites || Shadow Armor || - | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_ArmorPsi.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Mind and Machine''' || Psionics || Alien Biocybernetics<br />Alien Command and Control | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_ArmorPsi.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Mind and Machine''' || Psionics || Alien Biocybernetics<br />Alien Command and Control | ||
Line 406: | Line 406: | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaPistol.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Compact Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Light Plasma Weapons<br />1 Alien Pistol | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaPistol.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Compact Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Light Plasma Weapons<br />1 Alien Pistol | ||
| 8 || 16 || 80 || - || 210 | | 8 || 16 || 80 || - || 210 | ||
− | | - || Reflex Pistols || Plasma Pistol<br />Plasma Mauler || Alien Pistols<br />(Council Request<br /> | + | | - || Reflex Pistols || Plasma Pistol<br />Plasma Mauler || Alien Pistols<br />(Council Request for<br />Soldiers / Scientists / Credits) |
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaLightRifle.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Light Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Muton Elite Interrogation<br />Alien Power Systems<br />Alien Biocybernetics<br />1 Alien Carbine | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaLightRifle.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Light Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Muton Elite Interrogation<br />Alien Power Systems<br />Alien Biocybernetics<br />1 Alien Carbine | ||
| 30 || 220 || 450 || - || 500 | | 30 || 220 || 450 || - || 500 | ||
− | | Compact Plasma Weapons<br />Standard Plasma Weapons || Condensed Plasma || Plasma SMG<br />Plasma Carbine || Alien Carbines<br />(Council Request<br /> | + | | Compact Plasma Weapons<br />Standard Plasma Weapons || Condensed Plasma || Plasma SMG<br />Plasma Carbine || Alien Carbines<br />(Council Request for<br />Soldiers / Scientists) |
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaRifle.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Standard Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Light Plasma Weapons<br />1 Alien Rifle | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaRifle.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Standard Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Light Plasma Weapons<br />1 Alien Rifle | ||
| 20 || 30 || 80 || - || 270 | | 20 || 30 || 80 || - || 270 | ||
− | | Heavy Plasma Weapons<br />Precision Plasma Weapons<br />Vehicular Plasma Weapons || - || Plasma Rifle<br />Plasma Battle Rifle<br />Plasma Reflex Cannon || Alien Rifle<br />(Council Request<br /> | + | | Heavy Plasma Weapons<br />Precision Plasma Weapons<br />Vehicular Plasma Weapons || - || Plasma Rifle<br />Plasma Battle Rifle<br />Plasma Reflex Cannon || Alien Rifle<br />(Council Request for<br />Soldiers / Scientists) |
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaHeavy.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Heavy Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Standard Plasma Weapons<br />1 Alien Heavy Weapon | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaHeavy.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Heavy Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Standard Plasma Weapons<br />1 Alien Heavy Weapon | ||
| 20 || 35 || 80 || - || 270 | | 20 || 35 || 80 || - || 270 | ||
− | | Fusion Weapons || - || Plasma Novagun<br />Plasma Dragon<br /><br /><i><font color=gray>Plasma Particle Cannon<br />(MEC)</font></i> || Alien Heavy Weapon<br />(Council Request<br /> | + | | Fusion Weapons || - || Plasma Novagun<br />Plasma Dragon<br /><br /><i><font color=gray>Plasma Particle Cannon<br />(MEC)</font></i> || Alien Heavy Weapon<br />(Council Request for<br />Soldiers / Engineers) |
|-align=center | |-align=center | ||
|<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaSniper.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Precision Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Standard Plasma Weapons | |<div style="background:#000000">[[Image:IC_PlasmaSniper.png|150x75px]]</div>'''Precision Plasma Weapons''' || Plasma Weapons<br />Weapons || Standard Plasma Weapons |
Revision as of 20:36, 24 January 2021
In General
The speed to research each technology is defined by:
Research Time (in hours) = [Tech Time * 72 * (6 + Difficulty Modifier) * (1 - Credit Bonus)] / [(50 + Scientists) * (1 + 0.3 * Number of Labs + 0.1 * Number of Lab Adjacencies)]
Difficulty Modifier is 0 for Normal up to 3 for Impossible.
Credit Bonus is 50% for any credit (80% with the Ready for War Starting Bonus).
Tech Times can be found in the Research Projects image below.
Research Projects
Alien Autopsies
Alien corpses that have been returned from successful missions can be autopsied for further analysis, once the required research projects have been completed. Note that autopsies require and consume multiple corpses, as listed below.
In addition to the listed unlocked items, autopsies also unlock the ability to inspect aliens on the battlefield and see their perks by targeting them and pressing F1, and often also unlock related Council requests.
Alien Interrogations
Alien captives that have been captured with an Stun Rifle and housed in the Alien Containment can be interrogated once the autopsy project for that species has been completed.
All interrogations unlock certain research credits, which increases the research speed of all future research projects and Foundry projects that match the credit type by 25%, and often also unlock related Council requests.
UFO Analysis
Once a UFO has crashed or landed and then is successfully assaulted, it can be analyzed as a research project. Once the research project has completed, ships gain 30% damage bonus against all UFOs of the same type. Also, once UFO Scanners Foundry project is completed, analyzed UFO's display damage during Air Combat.
All UFO Analysis have the Aerospace credit type. Once a Floater has been interrogated, the speed at which UFOs are analyzed increases by 25%.
UFO Analysis (Long War) | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Research | Credit type | Prerequisites | Cost | Unlocks | |||
Other | Other | ||||||
UFO Analysis: Scout | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Scout Crash Site or Scout Landing Site mission completed |
20 | 2 | 400 | 30% Bonus Damage to Scouts Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Scouts |
UFO Analysis: Fighter | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Fighter Crash Site mission completed |
20 | 2 | 300 | 30% Bonus Damage to Fighters Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Fighters |
UFO Analysis: Raider | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Raider Crash Site or Raider Landing Site mission completed |
40 | 4 | 600 | 30% Bonus Damage to Raiders Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Raiders |
UFO Analysis: Destroyer | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Destroyer Crash Site mission completed |
40 | 4 | 600 | 30% Bonus Damage to Destroyers Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Destroyers |
UFO Analysis: Abductor | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Abductor Crash Site or Abductor Landing Site mission completed |
160 | 8 | 800 | 30% Bonus Damage to Abductors Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Abductors |
UFO Analysis: Harvester | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Harvester Crash Site or Harvester Landing Site mission completed |
160 | 8 | 800 | 30% Bonus Damage to Harvesters Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Harvesters |
UFO Analysis: Transport | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Transport Crash Site or Transport Landing Site mission completed |
240 | 8 | 900 | 30% Bonus Damage to Transports Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Transports |
UFO Analysis: Terror Ship | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Terror Ship Crash Site or Terror Ship Landing Site mission completed |
240 | 8 | 900 | 30% Bonus Damage to Terror Ships Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Terror Ships |
UFO Analysis: Assault Carrier | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Assault Carrier Crash Site or Assault Carrier Landing Site mission completed |
480 | 12 | 1000 | 30% Bonus Damage to Assault Carriers Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Assault Carriers |
UFO Analysis: Battleship | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Battleship Crash Site mission completed |
480 | 12 | 1000 | 30% Bonus Damage to Battleships Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Battleships |
UFO Analysis: Overseer | Aerospace | Alien Materials | Overseer Crash Site mission completed |
40 | 12 | 700 | 30% Bonus Damage to Overseers Salvage 30% more alloys and elerium from Overseers |
Technology Projects
Technology projects allow players to study alien materials and develop new technology. These studies are generally longer than analysis projects, and usually cost a combination of Alien Alloys, Elerium, Weapon Fragments, Meld and captured devices.
Most technology projects have a credit type. Once the research credits of this type have been acquired through an interrogation, the research speed for these technology projects increases by 25%.
Xenology
These research projects study the aliens in a more general approach than specific autopsies and interrogations, unlocking Psionic Powers, Genetic Modifications and Cybernetic Augmentations.
Most of these research projects are required for the various Autopsy projects, as well as Stealth Systems, Mind and Machine and Plasma Weapons. These research projects also advance the storyline.
Xenology (Long War) | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Research | Credit type | Prerequisites | Cost | Unlocks | |||||||||
Other | Corpses | Research | Facility | Loadout | Other | ||||||||
Xenobiology | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 5 Sectoids | 15 | Xenoneurology Xenogenetics All Biologic Autopsies |
Alien Containment | Targeting Module | Sectoid Corpses (Council Request for Scientists) |
Xenoneurology | - | Xenobiology | - | - | - | 10 | - | 5 Sectoids | 25 | Xenopsionics Alien Communications |
- | Stun Rifle | - |
Xenogenetics | Cybernetics | Xenobiology | - | - | - | - | 10 | - | 35 | Alien Biocybernetics | Genetics Lab | - | Predictive Tracking Eagle Eye (Gene Mods) |
Xenopsionics | Psionics | Xenoneurology Sectoid Interrogation |
- | - | - | - | 5 | - | 25 | Alien Operations | Psionic Labs | - | Mindfray Neural Feedback Psi Panic Psi Inspire Mind Merge (Psi Powers) Psi Warfare Systems (Foundry Project) |
Alien Operations | Psionics | Xenopsionics | Outsider Shard | - | - | - | - | - | 20 | - | - | - | Skeleton Key |
Alien Biocybernetics | Cybernetics | Xenogenetics Alien Materials Alien Computers |
- | 5 | 30 | 50 | 20 | - | 60 | Mind and Machine Light Plasma Weapons MEC Mark 2 |
- | MEC-1 Minigun Incinerator Module Neural Gunlink |
Advanced Surgery MEC Warfare Systems (Foundry Projects) |
Alien Communications | - | Xenoneurology | Hyperwave Beacon (from Alien base assault) |
- | 10 | - | - | - | 30 | Stealth Systems | Hyperwave Relay | Mimic Beacon | - |
Alien Command and Control | Psionics | Ethereal Autopsy | Ethereal Device | 10 | 15 | - | - | - | 30 | Mind and Machine | Gollop Chamber | - | - |
Materials and Aerospace
These research projects study the Alien Alloys, Elerium, Weapon Fragments, Meld, UFO Flight Computers and UFO Power Sources that are obtained during missions, and unlock useful projects and items to require these materials, as well as Council requests for these materials.
Most of these research projects are required for the various Armor and Weapons projects, as well as Alien Biocybernetics.
Defensive Tech
These research projects study the potential uses of Alien Alloys and Elerium, unlocking more advanced Body Armor, MEC Suits and SHIVs.
Offensive Tech
These research projects study the potential uses of Alien Alloys, Elerium and Weapon Fragments, unlocking more advanced handheld and vehicle weapons.
Research Archives
Here you can view a list of and summaries of all completed research projects.
Gene Labs
Modify the genes of up to 2 soldiers with Meld to install Gene Mods.
More information on Gene Mods can be found here: Gene Mods
Research Credits
Various technologies will offer research credits that will speed up research and foundry projects in broad categories.
Each research credit reduces the time to complete research and foundry projects in it's category by 50% (80% if the "Ready For War" start bonus is active).